The Basic Research for the Application of Inorganic Polyphosphate in the Treatment of Sepsis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K06633
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47030:Pharmaceutical hygiene and biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
Numazawa Satoshi  昭和大学, 薬学部, 教授 (80180686)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords無機ポリリン酸 / 敗血症 / 盲腸結紮穿刺 / 治療薬 / マウス疾患モデル / ポリリン酸 / 腹膜炎モデル / ICAM-1 / 炎症性サイトカイン / 血管内皮細胞 / 抗炎症作用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Sepsis is a disease with an extremely poor prognosis, but there is no definitive treatment. The aim of this study was to elucidate the molecular mechanism of the life-saving effect of inorganic polyphosphate in sepsis models, and to establish the basis for a new treatment for sepsis.
Polyphosphate with an average degree of polymerization of 150 showed a remarkable life-prolonging effect on a mouse cecal ligation puncture peritonitis model. Polyphosphate inhibited the permeability of pulmonary vascular endothelial cells in the model animals, and inhibited TNF-α-induced expression of ICAM-1 and adhesion of monocytic cells to the vascular endothelial cells. Therefore, it is suggested that polyphosphate, at least in part, maintains the function of vascular endothelial cells, avoids organ damage, and prolongs life through the inhibition of ICAM-1 induction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
敗血症は最終的にサイトカインストームによる多臓器不全で死に至る疾患である。敗血症には決定的な治療法がなく、治療薬開発に新規アプローチが求められている。本研究では、低用量の無機ポリリン酸が敗血症モデル動物に顕著な延命効果を示すこと、その作用点が炎症性サイトカインによる血管内皮細胞への白血球接着を抑制することにあり、その結果として血管透過性を改善し臓器障害が緩和することを明らかにした。本給の成果は、敗血症治療薬の新規開発につながるだけでなく、類似のサイトカインストームが生じるCOVID-19感染症治療にポリリン酸が応用できる可能性を示すものである。