Elucidation of adjuvant activity by polysaccharides in Japanese cedar pollen
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K06636
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47030:Pharmaceutical hygiene and biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Science
Principal Investigator
Ohno Naohito  東京薬科大学, 薬学部, 名誉教授 (80152213)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 安達 禎之  東京薬科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (60222634)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsスギ花粉 / 自然免疫 / 獲得免疫 / 糖鎖 / 細胞壁多糖 / 花粉症 / 炎症応答 / 抗体産生応答 / アレルギーモデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Type 1 allergic diseases such as pollinosis requires allergen specific IgE. It is known that both of the allergen sensitization and contribution of adjuvant substance need to induction of allergen specific IgE.
In this study we clarified that beta-glucan in Japanese cedar pollen is one of an induction factor of allergen specific immunity. The beta-glucan in Japanese cedar pollen is exposed by rupture. The exposed pollen beta-glucan stimulates innate immune cells via Dectin-1, a beta-glucan receptor. Then the stimulated innate immune cells induce activation of acquired immunity. Finally, enhanced immune response by pollen beta-glucan is linked to allergen-specific immunoglobulins.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
花粉症は罹患者の多いアレルギー疾患で特に日本ではスギ花粉症の罹患率は大変高いが治療満足度は低い。花粉症発症には様々な物質の寄与が報告されているが今までメカニズム解明には至っていなかった。本研究成果により、花粉に含まれるβ‐グルカンがアレルゲン特異的免疫を誘導する因子である事が明らかになったことから発症メカニズムの全容解明及び新たな機序の新規治療法の創成に寄与すると考えられ、国民病とも呼ばれる花粉症の治療・予防に新たな道が開けたと考えられる。