Development of synthetic basement membrane using laminin active peptides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K06637
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47030:Pharmaceutical hygiene and biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Science
Principal Investigator
Nomizu Motoyoshi  東京薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (00311522)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsバイオマテリアル / ペプチド / 細胞接着 / ラミニン / 基底膜 / 細胞外マトリックス / インテグリン / ジストログリカン / αジストログリカン / マトリックス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Five laminin active peptides that bind to integrins were identified from the laminin α5 chain G domain and β1-3 chain peptide library. We found some laminin active peptides that specifically induced neural differentiation using the peptide-matrix method. We also identified a dystroglycan binding peptide from laminin α5 chain peptide library and the dystroglycan binding peptide was found to promote iPS cell adhesion. We succeeded in developing a heat-responsive peptide matrix using a laminin active peptide and an elastin-like peptide polymer. In addition, cyclized integrin binding laminin peptides were found to enhance the cell attachment activity. We succeeded in a muscle cell specific drug delivery using a dystroglycan binding laminin peptide.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ラミニン活性ペプチドを用いたペプチド-マトリックスがiPS細胞や神経幹細胞など様々な細胞の培養や分化誘導を目的としたバイオマテリアルとして有用であることを示した。これらの結果は人工基底膜の創製につながるものである。また、ラミニンペプチドを固定化したエラスチン様ペプチドは熱応答性で、バイオマテリアル分野での応用が期待される。環状化によるペプチドの活性増強の結果は、インテグリンとリガンドとの結合メカニズムを解析する上で重要な知見となる。ジストログリカン結合ペプチドによる筋細胞特異的な薬物送達の結果は、ラミニンペプチドが細胞培養用バイオマテリアルだけでなく、広範囲での応用の可能性を示すものである。