Dysregulation of membrane protein expression by molecular piracy of Kaposis Sarcoma-Associated Herpesvirus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K06642
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47030:Pharmaceutical hygiene and biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
fujimuro masahiro  京都薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (20360927)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsヘルペスウイルス / カポジ肉腫関連ヘルペスウイルス / ユビキチン / プロテアソーム / 遺伝子発現 / シグナル伝達 / ウイルス発がん / タンパク質分解 / KSHV / カポジ肉腫 / 膜蛋白質 / FAT10 / 翻訳後修飾 / HHV-8 / p38 MAPK / 膜蛋白 / カプサイシン / 溶解感染 / ウイルス / リンパ腫 / 膜タンパク質 / 転写因子 / プロモーター / CD81 / P-gp / 発現制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Kaposi's sarcoma-associated herpesvirus (KSHV), also known as human herpesvirus 8 or HHV-8, was discovered as the 8th human herpesvirus. KSHV is the etiologic agent of Kaposi’s sarcoma, Castleman’s disease, and primary effusion lymphoma (PEL). We have demonstrated that KSHV downregulated cellular membrane proteins (X and Y) and the underlying molecular mechanism involved. In addition, we analyzed the mechanisms of KSHV capsid formation relating with ORF17 and KSHV lytic gene expression through the vPIC (Viral Pre-Initiation Complex) including ORF66. We obtained several novel and interesting data, and those data were reported by scientific papers. Furthermore, drug screening was performed, and we found that capsaicin, a pungent component of chili pepper, and arctigenin, a natural lignan compound found in plants of Arctium lappa, are the novel and effective drugs against PEL.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
KSHVは健常者に感染すると深刻な疾患を起こさずにそのまま宿主に潜伏感染する。しかし、感染者の免疫不全時にKSHVはカポジ肉腫やリンパ腫(PEL)を引き起こす。KSHVの潜伏感染者の割合はアフリカでは90%以上で、日本では5-1%程度と報告されている。KSHV関連疾患のPELに関してはCHOP療法が用いられているが、有意な治療法効果は得られないことが報告されている。さらに、アシクロビルやガンシクロビルはKSHVには無効であることが知られている。よって、有効な抗KSHV薬の開発が期待されている。以上の理由により、KSHVの基礎研究とそのデータを基にした創薬研究は社会的意義を有していると言える。