Functional Role of Actin-binding Protein Moesin in Renal Tubules.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K06643
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47030:Pharmaceutical hygiene and biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Asano Shinji  立命館大学, 薬学部, 教授 (90167891)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsモエシン / 細胞骨格 / トランスポーター / 細胞内トラフィッキング / エンドサイトーシス / NKCC2 / 尿細管 / Na+, K+, 2Cl-トランスポーター / トラッフィキング / トラフィキング / ノックアウトマウス / 腎尿細管 / Gタンパク質 / Kチャネル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The NKCC2 transporter specifically expressed at the thick ascending limb of Henle transports Na+, K+, Cl- simultaneously. Here, we found that NKCC2 is not located alone or unassembled on the cell surface, but associated with actin cytoskeleton and other related proteins through moesin to work together and function harmoniously. We also found that moesin binds to NKCC2 and promotes its endocytosis. Consequently, hyperchlorideemia (high Cl- concentration in plasma) and decrease of urine volume were observed in the moesin knockout mice, which is due to increased solute reabsorption through NKCC2.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヒトの腎臓では1日に180リットルもの血液の濾過を行うが、濾過後に腎尿細管での水や溶質の再吸収や分泌の過程を経て、最終的に約2リットルの尿が排出される。NKCC2と呼ばれるタンパク質は、腎臓の尿細管の中央部に位置する「ヘンレループの太い上行脚」と呼ばれる部分で働き、ミネラルを細胞内へと輸送して、体内に再吸収するという重要な働きをする。NKCC2はさまざまな形で機能調節を受けるが、その全貌は明らかでなかった。この研究では、NKCC2がモエシンというタンパク質を介して細胞の骨格と結合すること、モエシンの働きを得て、細胞膜から細胞内に取り込まれて働きを停止するという新しい機能調節機構を発見した。