Project/Area Number |
18K06644
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 47030:Pharmaceutical hygiene and biochemistry-related
Research Institution | Kobe Gakuin University (2020) Kobe Pharmaceutical University (2018-2019) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | ビタミンK / 生体内変換 / MK-4 / UBIAD1 / 心血管 / ノックアウトマウス / SM22α / コンディショナルノックアウトマウス / 心臓 / 心筋細胞 / 心血管疾患 / 血管平滑筋 / メナキノン-4 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Vitamin K is a fat-soluble vitamin that works on blood coagulation and bone formation. The vitamin K we take on a daily basis is mainly vitamin K1 contained in green vegetables and menaquinones contained in fermented foods such as natto. Vitamin K1 and menaquinones are converted to vitamin K2 (menaquinone-4: MK-4) by the vitamin K converting enzyme (UBIAD1) expressed in each tissue in the body. In this study, we generated mice in which UBIAD1 was specifically deficient in cardiovascular disease and analyzed the function of vitamin K in cardiovascular disease. As a result, it was clarified that UBIAD1 deficiency (MK-4 deficiency) causes lethality due to heart failure, and that UBIAD1 and MK-4 are essential for maintaining structural function in the heart and blood vessels.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、わが国の主要な死因である心疾患に対し、ビタミンKという栄養素から予防・治療戦略を提供するという新たな知見を得ることを目的に、ビタミンKの心血管における機能を解析したものである。その結果、ビタミンK変換酵素UBIAD1とその生成物であるビタミンK2(MK-4)が、心血管において細胞・組織レベルで重要であることが明らかとなった。本研究により得られた成果は、栄養素として摂取するビタミンKが、生体内変換を介して心血管機能に重要な役割を担うことを実証したものである。これは、ビタミンKの栄養学的な新しい知見であり、今後ビタミンKは、心血管疾患の予防や治療への応用が期待される。