Differentiation of human iPS cells by CCN
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K06645
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47030:Pharmaceutical hygiene and biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionTokushima Bunri University
Principal Investigator
Kuzuhara Takashi  徳島文理大学, 薬学部, 教授 (00260513)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsジアジフェノライド / ヒトiPS細胞 / 神経前駆細胞 / CCN / CCN2 / 神経突起伸展 / p-44/42 MAP / リン酸化 / 骨芽細胞 / iPS細胞 / 神経栄養因子 / バングル / 神経栄養因子様活性 / p44/42 MAPK / 神経分化 / 骨形成因子 / iPS
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Comprehensive RNA sequencing showed that mRNA level expression of smooth muscle protein 22-alpha (SM22a), annexin A2 (ANXA2), CCN2, IGFBP3, and CCN1 were up-regulated, whereas those of the TP53 was down-regulated by treatment with jiadifenolide. In silico molecular network analysis showed that the up-regulated mRNA level expression of CCN, CCN1, CCN2, SM22a, ANXA2, and IGFBP3 genes were related to the regulation of SMAD, SMAD1, SMAD2, SMAD3, nuclear factor-κB (NF-κB), and STAT3 or p53. RT-qPCR showed that expression levels of CCN1, CCN2, CCN6, SM22a, and AXNA2 mRNA were significantly up-regulated in jiadifenolide-treated cells. These results showed that jiadifenolide activates CCN signaling via up-regulating the mRNA level expression of the CCN family members CCN1, CCN2, and CCN6, and CCN2 gene expression. CCN2 protein promoted neuronal dendritic outgrowth and increased neuronal cell numbers and increased phosphorylation of p44/42 MAPK protein in human neuronal precursor cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
骨形成因子CCNファミリータンパク質が神経分化に関与するという研究は他には全く無く世界の中でも極めて創造性が高い研究と言える。この研究を通して、神経細胞の分化と骨形成の接点が明らかになる可能性がある。