Development of probes for glucosylated lipids, novel bioactive lipids, and their application for lipid function analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K06648
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47030:Pharmaceutical hygiene and biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Yamaji-Hasegawa Akiko  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 脳神経科学研究センター, 専任研究員 (20332314)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords脂質解析プローブ / 生体膜 / グルコース化脂質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To obtain efficient and useful probes for glucosylated lipids, which have been indicated the relationship with several pathologies, I performed various screenings. I found that one endogenous protein specifically recognizes a lipid species different from glucosylated lipids. Since the target lipid is a novel bioactive lipid whose metabolism and intracellular dynamics are still unknown, I performed further investigation for this protein and its interaction with the target lipid. By using this protein as a probe, it is expected that molecular mechanisms of physiological and pathological phenomena which the target lipid is involved will be elucidated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で特異的結合蛋白質を見出した標的脂質は、さまざまな生理的・病理的現象に関与する生理活性脂質である可能性が指摘されている。しかし、その合成・代謝経路はごく一部しか明らかになっていないうえに、生体内では極微量成分であることから、効率的で汎用性のある解析手段に乏しく、この脂質の生理機能への関与の作用機序は不明である。本研究の成果は、この脂質の機能解析に有用であり、関連する各種疾患の理解や克服につながることが期待できる。