Elucidation and functional analysis of the flow from host cell ceramide to Chlamydial sphingomyelin.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K06649
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47030:Pharmaceutical hygiene and biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Infectious Diseases
Principal Investigator
Kumagai Keigo  国立感染症研究所, 細胞化学部, 主任研究官 (40443105)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsクラミジア・トラコマティス / セラミド / スフィンゴミエリン / スフィンゴミエリン合成酵素 / CERT / 封入体 / 細胞内寄生細菌 / 阻害剤 / クラミジアトラコマティス / クラミジア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Two major results were obtained in this research project. First, when cells deficient in ceramide transport protein (CERT) were infected with Chlamydia trachomatis (hereafter referred to as "Chlamydia"), the inclusion membrane was disrupted, which caused suppression of Chlamydial growth. Second, we found that (1R,3R)-HPA-12, a ceramide-mimetic compound, specifically inhibits the chlamydial infection-dependent SM synthesis (cidSM synthesis) activity that appears upon chlamydial infection. By using the compound, we revealed that cidSM synthesis activity is necessary for Chlamydial growth and is also involved in ceramide uptake by the bacteria.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
多くのクラミジア研究者が、クラミジアは宿主細胞のスフィンゴミエリン合成酵素(SMS)を利用すると考える中で、我々は宿主細胞のSMSがクラミジアの増殖に必要ないこと、及びクラミジア感染によってcidSM合成活性が出現することを報告した。また、(1R,3R)-HPA-12は宿主細胞のSMSを阻害せず、cidSM合成活性のみを選択的に阻害することを示し、二つの酵素の性質が異なることを示した。この化合物はcidSM合成活性に対する世界初の解析ツールであり、我々が行ったようにcidSM合成活性の機能解析に役立つだけでなく、今後は抗クラミジア薬のシード化合物として利用できる可能性がある。