The role of Gfi1 in the differentiation of mast cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K06650
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47030:Pharmaceutical hygiene and biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionNational Institutes of Biomedical Innovation, Health and Nutrition
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Tomoko  国立研究開発法人医薬基盤・健康・栄養研究所, 医薬基盤研究所 幹細胞制御プロジェクト, 研究員 (50580130)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsマスト細胞 / 分化 / Gfi1
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mast cells are primary effectors not only in allergic disorders, but also in other immune diseases such as chronic inflammatory disorders. Mast cells are generally classified into two phenotypically distinct populations: mucosal-type mast cells (MMCs) and connective tissue-type mast cells (CTMCs). However, the molecular basis determining the different characteristics of the mast cell subclasses still remains unclear. In this study, we generate knock-out (KO) mice and analyze the number of mast cells in the KO mice. Our results showed that the number of mast cell progenitors and CTMCs was decreased in KO mice. In addition, engraftment of WT bone marrow cells in w-sh/w-sh recipients restored the generation of CTMCs to normal levels. In contrast, engraftment of KO bone marrow cells in w-sh/w-sh mice failed to restore mast cell generation. These results showed that differentiation of CTMCs might be regulated by Gfi1.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、マスト細胞分化の分子機構の一端が解明できれば、将来的にはマスト細胞の分化・成熟化を標的としたこれまでとは異なった作用機序を有する新規アレルギー治療法の開発が期待される。