The development of a novel vaccine vector by the heterologous prime-boost immunization regimen
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K06655
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47030:Pharmaceutical hygiene and biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
IYORI MITSUHIRO  金沢大学, 薬学系, 准教授 (20608351)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsウイルスベクター / マラリア / ワクチン / ハマダラカ / バキュロウイルス / アデノウイルス / マラリアワクチン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Malaria is a global infectious disease that causes 200 million patients and more than 400,000 deaths annually. While the development of an effective malaria vaccine is required, a completely effective vaccine is not yet available. In this study, we developed a malaria vaccine based on recombinant viruses. When animal experiments were conducted using the vaccine that was originally prepared, we obtained sterile protection effect, which means no infection at all, for 80% of mice or more with only two-dose administration. Induction of an immune response against Plasmodium parasites was confirmed in vaccinated animals, and the optimum purification method and storage method for practical use of the vaccine were also examined.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
(1)2021年においても有効なマラリアワクチンは世界的に実用化されていない。この状況において、有効なワクチン候補を継続して開発していくことは世界の公衆衛生・保健衛生に大きく貢献すると考えられる。(2)日本の感染症用ワクチンの開発研究は世界に比べ遅れをとっている。本分野で世界をリードするべく我が国で有効なワクチンの開発研究を進める意義は大きい。(3)本研究で利用したウイルスは、遺伝子組換えにより他の新興・再興感染症用のワクチンにも迅速に応用可能である。開発が困難とされるマラリアワクチンにおいて非常に強力な感染防御効果を発揮したことから、様々な感染症に対するワクチン開発への期待が持てる。