| Project/Area Number |
18K06658
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 47030:Pharmaceutical hygiene and biochemistry-related
| Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
TSUJI Daisuke 徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(薬学域), 助教 (00423400)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | 糖脂質 / リソソーム / オートファジー / リソソーム病 / リゾ糖脂質 / シグナル伝達 / スフィンゴリピドーシス / オルガネラ |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Sphingolipidosis causes severe central nervous system (CNS) symptoms, however, the mechanism of pathogenesis is unknown and no fundamental treatment has been established. Although it is known that lyso-glycosphingolipids (lyso-GSLs), in which the fatty acid portion of glycosphingolipids (GSLs) is truncated, accumulate in sphingolipidosis, their relationship to the pathogenesis is unknown. In the present study, we analyzed the effects of lyso-GSLs on neuronal cell death in sphingolipidosis. To investigate the cause of neuronal cell death caused by lyso-GSLs, we added them to human neuronal cell models and analyzed their effects. The results showed that llyso-GSLs attenuated PI3K/Akt signaling. Furthermore, we demonstrated that lyso-GSLs directly inhibit the activity of PI3K.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は治療法の存在しない糖脂質蓄積症の病態解析を行い、リゾ糖脂質が神経細胞死に影響を与えていることを明らかにした。またシグナル伝達阻害を起こすことを明らかにしたため、治療薬の開発に役立つと考えられる。この成果は、GM2ガングリオシドーシスだけでなく、他のスフィンゴリピドーシスに応用できる可能性が高い。