Mechanism for organelle trafficking in which proton-pumping ATPase is involved
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K06661
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47030:Pharmaceutical hygiene and biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University
Principal Investigator
Nakanishi Mayumi  岩手医科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (20270506)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords液胞型ATPase / V-ATPase / 分泌リソソーム / オルガネラ輸送 / Rab7 / 破骨細胞 / 骨吸収 / 酸性環境 / 液胞型プロトンポンプ / 酸性化 / プロトンポンプ / 大理石病 / Rab27
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Osteoclasts tightly attach bone surface and secrete lysosomal enzymes to digest bone. We examined functions of V-ATPase a3 isoform in anterograde trafficking of osteoclast secretory lysosomes. We found that lysosomal a3 isoform binds and recruits Rab7, a regulator of lysosome trafficking, and Mon1-Ccz1, GEF (guanin nucleotide exchange factor) for Rab7, which triggers lysosome trafficking. We also found that acidic conditions formed by V-ATPase is required for lysosome trafficking. When exogenously expressed, a1 and a2 isoforms partially compensated the a3 functions in a3-knockout osteoclasts. We characterized a3 mutants found in osteopetrosis patients. Furthermore, our comprehensive analysis of interaction between a isoforms and Rab proteins revealed that a2 interacts with Rab27, a regulator of insulin granule trafficking. This result suggests that a2 is involved in insulin secretion in beta cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
オルガネラ輸送因子をリクルートする機構には不明な点が多い。我々は、V-ATPaseのa3イソフォームが、破骨細胞の分泌リソソームにおいてRab7のリクルーターとなり輸送を開始する機構を解明した。これは、プロトンポンプがリクルーターとしても機能するという発見であり、オルガネラ輸送の研究に対して新たな切り口を与えた。さらに、a2がRab27と結合してインスリン顆粒の輸送に関与することを示唆する結果も得ており、V-ATPaseの構造的多様性がオルガネラ輸送を制御するという原理の提唱に至った。この成果は、骨代謝異常症やインスリン分泌不全の治療法開発につながる基礎的知識基盤となるため社会的意義も大きい。