Project/Area Number |
18K06662
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 47030:Pharmaceutical hygiene and biochemistry-related
Research Institution | Tohoku Medical and Pharmaceutical University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | ガングリオシド / レプチン / 視床下部 / 高脂肪食摂取 / 炎症 / レプチンシグナル / 高脂肪食負荷 / GM3 / インスリン受容体 / レプチン受容体 / メラノコルチン受容体 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Hyperphagia/high-fat-diet consumption causes impaired leptin responsiveness through stress or inflammation in hypothalamus. However, the precise mechanisms remain to be elucidated. We found that in hyperphagic obese model, mice with knockout of glycolipid ganglioside synthase GM3S displayed significantly lower body weight and food intake, and that gangliosides modulate hypothalamic leptin receptor signaling. Furthermore, we found that high-fat-diet-induced hypothalamic inflammation was suppressed in the GM3S knockout mice, suggesting that a novel functional role of gangliosides in the control of feeding and metabolism.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
過栄養や運動不足に代表される現代の生活習慣により肥満が増加しており、メタボリックシンドロームが糖尿病や心臓、血管の病気の危険因子として注目されている。高脂肪食の過剰摂取が、脳の摂食制御・エネルギー代謝の司令塔である視床下部におけるストレス・炎症などを介してレプチン応答性不全を生じ、摂食・代謝調節機能異常を導くことが知られている。また、肥満度が高い人ほど視床下部の炎症による神経損傷がみられたという報告もあり、それが食欲や体重の増加につながるとも考えられている。ガングリオシドの量を調節することで摂食・エネルギー消費を制御することが可能になれば、新規の抗肥満薬・治療へとつながることが期待される。