Drug resistance mechanisms and pathogenic changes in the pathogenic fungus Aspergillus due to exposure to infectious agents.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K06668
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47030:Pharmaceutical hygiene and biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionKagawa Nutrition University (2020-2023)
Tokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Science (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
Ishibashi Ken-ichi  女子栄養大学, 栄養学部, 准教授 (20453805)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords真菌症 / 薬剤感受性 / 真菌細胞壁 / グルカン / Aspergillus / 抗ウイルス薬 / β-グルカン / 細胞壁構造 / マクロファージ / 認識タンパク / 病原真菌 / 感染症薬 / 薬剤耐性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Deep mycosis often occurs in easily infected patients, such as cancer patients, and combined infections are not uncommon. Therefore, antiviral and antifungal agents may be administered simultaneously. In this study, we investigated the growth and antifungal susceptibility of cultured Aspergillus strains treated with antivirals.
Aspergillus was cultured in the presence of antivirals in C-limiting medium, and growth of Aspergillus was accelerated in the presence of antivirals. The amount of β-1,3-glucan in the culture supernatant was also increased, and the susceptibility of Aspergillus to antifungal drugs in the presence of antivirals was examined.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高度医療が進むにつれて,感染症も複雑化してきている.耐性菌が問題になる中,抗微生物薬の適正使用が叫ばれている.生体内における複数の医薬品同士の相互作用は臨床において非常に重要な問題である. 本研究を通じて,抗微生物薬(感染症薬)の薬物間相互作用に可能性があることが示唆された.今後も臨床現場においては,医薬品のより適切な使用を目指し,このような視点を持ち続けることが必要であると考えられた.