Effects of metals on oligomerization, channel formation, and neurotoxicity of amyloidogenic proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K06669
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47030:Pharmaceutical hygiene and biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionMusashino University
Principal Investigator
Kawahara Masahiro  武蔵野大学, 薬学部, 教授 (40224828)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 根岸 みどり (加藤みどり)  武蔵野大学, 薬学部, 助教 (30300750)
田中 健一郎  武蔵野大学, 薬学部, 講師 (30555777)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords小胞体ストレス / 酸化ストレス / カルシウムホメオスタシス / 亜鉛 / 銅 / コンフォメーション / シナプス / 神経細胞死 / 過酸化 / プリオン病 / プリオン / カルノシン / 神経毒性 / カルシウム / アポトーシス / 微量元素 / チャネル / アミロイド / HPLC / アルツハイマー病 / 金属
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have investigated the effects of trace elements on the aggregationj and conformational changes of amyloidogenic proteins including beta-amyloid protein, prion protein, alpha-synuclein, using size-exclusion HPLC, and investigated the neurotoxicity using cultured neurons. We also developped a new device of 3D-culture system of neurons.Based on these results, we have develloped a hypothetical scheme about roles of trace elements and amyloidogenic proteins in the synapse, and the involvements of trace elements in the pathogenesis of prion diseases and other neurodegenerative diseases. Furthermore,we found that sub-lethal concentrations of copper remarkably exacerbated zinc-induced neurotoxicityplays a central role in the ischemia-induced neurodegeneration and pathogenesis of vascular type senile dementia. We also revealed that the ER stress pathway, the SAPK-JNK pathway, mitochondrial energy production failure, reactive oxygen species were involved in the neurodegenerative processes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
老年性認知症は年々増加傾向にあり、その予防・治療法の解明は社会的に急務である。アミロイド形成タンパク質のコンフォメーション変化と神経毒性に関しては不明の点が多く、本研究結果はアルツハイマー病、プリオン病などの神経疾患の治療法開発にもつながる結果である。また、本研究結果は脳血管性認知症の発症メカニズム解明と予防・治療薬開発に繋がる結果である。カルノシン(予防・治療薬として特許取得済み)の定量分析や神経保護作用に関する結果によって、カルノシンの補充療法が認知症予防に有効である可能性が示唆され、患者数減少につながれば、その社会的影響は大きいことが期待される。