Possible contributions of heat stress-induced Stat3 activation on abnormality of cancer cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K06672
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47030:Pharmaceutical hygiene and biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
Youhei Saito  京都薬科大学, 薬学部, 助教 (90411032)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords熱ストレス / Hsp / Stat / 低酸素 / HIF / VEGF / Stat3 / Hsp105 / 転移浸潤 / 温熱耐性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The stress response contributes to cellular homeostasis by expressing heat shock proteins (Hsp). However, Hsp causes resistance to heat stress and anticancer drugs in cancer cells. In this study, we showed the involvement of Stat3 and Hsp105 in the acquisition of thermotolerance of cancer cells. Since Stat3 activation contributes to cancer cell survival and metastasis, we investigated how heat stress possibly induces enhanced metastatic invasion and epithelial-mesenchymal transition. Cell migration assay and western blot analysis suggested that heat shock increases the number of migrating cells and the involvement of Stat3 phosphorylation in the heat shock-induced cancer cell migration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、熱ストレスによるStat3活性化の生理的意義として、Stat3の標的遺伝子の発現を介した温熱耐性獲得、細胞転移能亢進などが示唆された。これらは、癌温熱療法や化学療法における治療の妨げや癌悪性化の可能性を示している。熱ストレスにより活性化したStat3を阻害することは治療効果の向上と副作用の低減に有用であると期待される。