Identification of cancer vulnerabilities by genetic screening
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K06678
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47030:Pharmaceutical hygiene and biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Matsumoto Ken  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 環境資源科学研究センター, 専任研究員 (60222311)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsがん抑制遺伝子 / がん細胞 / 合成致死遺伝子 / shRNAスクリーニング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To identify vulnerabilities in cancer cells, we performed CRISPR/Cas9 screening in tumor suppressor gene knockout cells and wild-type cells. Gene disruption screening yielded a set of candidate genes that markedly suppressed cell proliferation in the knockout cells compared to the wild-type cells. The knockout cells showed a higher sensitivity than the wild-type cells to several compounds that target the products of these candidate genes. These genes may be potential drug targets in cancer cells where the expression of the tumor suppressor gene is suppressed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
がん遺伝子やがん抑制遺伝子のなかには、複数のがんで高頻度に変異や発現量に異常が見られるものがある。こうしたがん細胞でがん遺伝子、がん抑制遺伝子以外に薬剤標的を見いだすことができれば、既存薬に対する耐性の問題が回避でき、新たな治療法の開発につながる。今回得られた、がん抑制遺伝子ノックアウト株で遺伝子破壊によって増殖が抑制される遺伝子はがんの新規な薬剤標的候補となり、その遺伝子産物を標的とし、感受性がノックアウト株で亢進する化合物は、新規な抗がん剤のシードとなりうる。