Project/Area Number |
18K06679
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 47030:Pharmaceutical hygiene and biochemistry-related
Research Institution | National Institute of Health Sciences |
Principal Investigator |
Nakamura Kosuke 国立医薬品食品衛生研究所, 食品部, 室長 (60570926)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | バイオテクノロジー / ゲノム編集 / 単一細胞 / DNA結合タンパク質 / ヒストンメチル化 / ゲノム情報 / エピゲノム / 動的モニタリング / 組換え / セーフハーバー / 遺伝情報 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we developed a universal probe in which non-specific endonuclease, MNase, that degrades genomic DNAs that proteins were not bound and protein A that binds to IgG antibodies specific to a genomic DNA-binding protein were covalently-crosslinked. Developed method using this universal probe (scChIC-Seq method) enabled tracking the genetic information regarding to the genomic DNA-binding proteins signals at the single-cell level (Nature Methods, 16, 323-325, 2019). We created probes that detect active histone-modified H3K4me3 and inhibitory histone-modified H3K27me3 signals, and demonstrated specificity and sensitivity of the developed probes to analyze epigenetic modification. In this study, the position and amount of genomic DNA-binding proteins motifs in genome-edited cells were comprehensively analyzed using this method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ゲノム編集技術が応用されたバイオテクノロジーは、目覚ましい発展を遂げている。今後、国内外でゲノム編集食品の開発と流通が進むと予想されている。本研究では、我々が開発したscChIC-Seq法を用いて単一細胞単位でゲノム編集食品のゲノムに起こる変化を網羅的に検出可能であることを実証した。本法は、ゲノムの特定のタンパク質の性質の変化を高感度かつ特異的に検出可能な新しい技術であることから、ゲノム編集食品の安全性を確認する新たな方法の1つになることが期待される。