A drug discovery and fostering research for chronic inflammatory diseases from a viewpoint of a novel mitochondrial factor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K06684
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47040:Pharmacology-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Norihito Shintani  大阪大学, 薬学研究科, 准教授 (10335367)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsミトコンドリア / 疾患モデル動物 / 生後致死性 / 神経細胞死 / 糖脂質代謝 / 組織形成 / Harmine / 生後死亡率 / 遺伝子改変動物 / 白色脂肪 / 膵臓 / グルカゴン / 精巣 / 心臓 / パーキンソン病 / 遺伝子改変マウス / 代謝性疾患 / 神経変性疾患
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research was conducted to promote a drug discovery and fostering research for chronic inflammatory diseases from a viewpoint of a novel mitochondrial factor p13. As a drug discovery research, p13 was shown to be involved in abnormalities in the pancreatic islets-related blood glucose control system, and furthermore, was characterized as a possible drug target for "abnormal tissue formation" including the atrophy/degeneration of adipose tissue, genital organs, brain, and skull. This study also solved the low producibility of p13 knockout mice, which is bottleneck for the research using the mutant as a disease model animal. On the other hand, as a drug fostering research, we have obtained results suggesting that the p13 expression inducer "harmine" could be used as an anticancer drug.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では糖尿病や神経変性疾患との関連が示唆されている一方、その機能解明がほとんど進んでいないミトコンドリア因子p13に注目した研究を推進した。その結果、p13は膵臓を中心とした血糖値制御の異常に深く関わることが示されると共に、脂肪や生殖器、頭蓋骨などの“組織形成の異常”に対する新薬の創出にとって、重要な研究対象になることが明らかになった。また本研究によって、p13を増やす性質をもつ化合物harmineが抗がん剤として利用できる可能性も示された。このようにp13に関する創薬・育薬研究が推進された。