Project/Area Number |
18K06686
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 47040:Pharmacology-related
Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
ISHIZAWA Keisuke 徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学域), 教授 (60398013)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
今西 正樹 徳島大学, 病院, 助教 (00734344)
石澤 有紀 徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学域), 准教授 (40610192)
座間味 義人 徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学域), 准教授 (70550250)
合田 光寛 徳島大学, 病院, 特任助教 (40585965)
武智 研志 徳島大学, 病院, 特任助教 (90793240)
中馬 真幸 旭川医科大学, 大学病院, 講師 (20819289)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 大動脈解離 / 大動脈瘤 / 医療ビッグデータ / 有害事象自発報告データベース / 血管内皮障害 / ERK5 / 大規模医療情報データベース / ドラッグリポジショニング / 内皮機能障害 / 動脈硬化 / 血管内皮 / ビッグデータ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Aortic dissection is a condition in which the aortic wall is separated into two layers by the media to form a false lumen. Since it develops suddenly and progresses rapidly, rapid treatment is required. This feature of aortic dissection complicates clinical studies in humans. Therefore, it is difficult to establish a completely new treatment strategy. In addition, basic research such as elucidation of the pathophysiology and molecular mechanism of aortic dissection has not progressed sufficiently. In this research, we succeeded in extracting candidate drugs that are expected to prevent the onset of aortic dissection from approved drugs by a new research method using medical big data analysis. Furthermore, the efficacy of the candidate drugs was evaluated using a novel pharmacologically induced aortic dissection prone model mouse which we have established recently. As a result, we obtained the results that form the basis for proposing new preventive strategies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
大動脈解離の発症は加齢、高血圧、粥状動脈硬化、結合織疾患の既往等が危険因子となると言われており、近年罹患率が増加している。本疾患は突然死の原因にもなっており、急激な転帰をたどることから、発症を予防することが何より重要である。本研究では、医療ビッグデータを用いる新しい研究手法を導入することで、膨大な過去の症例を網羅的に探索し、効率的に予防候補薬剤を抽出した。さらに、新規薬剤誘発性大動脈解離易発症モデルマウスを用いることで、データベースから抽出した予防候補薬に併せ、食品由来成分のなかに解離発症に対する予防効果を示すものがあることを示した。これは、予防医学の観点からも社会的意義が大きい。