Basic research for construction of the therapies for retinal degenerative diseases by profiling microRNAs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K06689
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47040:Pharmacology-related
Research InstitutionTeikyo University (2019-2020)
Kitasato University (2018)
Principal Investigator
Sakamoto Kenji  帝京大学, 薬学部, 教授 (80317065)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords薬理学 / 緑内障 / 網膜色素変性 / microRNA / micro RNA / 神経興奮毒性 / N-メチル-D-アスパラギン酸 / 網膜変性疾患 / 網膜色素変性症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, I hypothesize that the expression changes of microRNAs are at least in part involved in progress of retinal neuronal cell death induced by retinal degenerative diseases, such as glaucoma and retinitis pigmentosa. The expression changes of microRNAs in the retinas of glaucoma model mice and retinitis pigmentosa model mice were comprehensively analyzed. I identified some microRNAs whose expression was upregulated or downregulated in the retinas of these model mice. In addition, I found that the progress of retinal degeneration in these model mice was delayed by treatment with microRNA mimic or inhibitor of such microRNA.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,網膜神経変性の発症とmicroRNAの発現変動との間の関係を明らかにすることによって,網膜変性疾患に随伴する網膜神経細胞死の発症の鍵となる分子を推測・実証するための基礎を得ることができた.今後,本研究で得られた研究成果は,網膜神経細胞死の発症の鍵となる分子を同定すること,さらには網膜変性疾患に対する神経保護治療法の開発に繋がることが期待される.網膜神経変性疾患に対する神経保護薬の開発は未だ実現していないという現状において,本研究成果の学術的および社会的意義は大であると考えられる.