| Project/Area Number |
18K06690
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 47040:Pharmacology-related
| Research Institution | Tokyo Medical University (2019-2021) Juntendo University (2018) |
Principal Investigator |
Gotoh Akihiko 東京医科大学, 医学部, 主任教授 (00297293)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
小松 則夫 順天堂大学, 医学部, 特任教授 (50186798)
宮澤 啓介 東京医科大学, 医学部, 主任教授 (50209897)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 骨髄増殖性腫瘍 / 原発性骨髄線維症 / calreticulin / ERストレス / プロテアソーム阻害薬 / マクロライド / オートファジー / myelofibrosis / UT-7 / ruxolitinib / bortezomib / macrolide / ER stress / primary myelofibrosis / proteasome inhibitor / UT7/TPO / JAK阻害薬 / ルキソリチニブ |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of this study was to investigate the repositioning of drugs already in clinical use to augment the tumor cytoreductive effect of ruxolitinib, an oral treatment for primary myelofibrosis, a hematopoietic malignancy with a poor prognosis. We found that the combination of proteasome inhibitors and macrolide antibiotics, which may further enhance ER stress, synergistically induces cell death in response to abnormalities in the CALR (a molecule that reduces ER stress) gene, one of the tumor etiologic factors in primary myelofibrosis.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
予後不良の造血器悪性腫瘍である原発性骨髄線維症の治療に用いられる薬剤は限られている。中でもJAK2キナーゼの恒常的活性化をターゲットとした日本で使用可能な分子標的療法薬はルキソリチニブだけである。ルキソリチニブ単独では臨床症状の軽減は期待できるが、腫瘍細胞の減少は不十分である。他の疾患に既に臨床に用いられているプロテアソーム阻害薬やマクロライド系抗生剤を併用することで原発性骨髄線維症の腫瘍クローンを効率良く細胞死させることができることを明らかにしたことは学術的新規性のみならず、新薬開発に必要な時間や費用を抑え臨床試験への早期展開と医療コスト軽減など高い社会的意義を有する。