Project/Area Number |
18K06695
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 47040:Pharmacology-related
Research Institution | Kobe Pharmaceutical University |
Principal Investigator |
Koyama Yutaka 神戸薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (00215435)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
泉 安彦 神戸薬科大学, 薬学部, 講師 (60456837)
道永 昌太郎 大阪大谷大学, 薬学部, 助教 (60624054)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | アストログリア / エンドセリン / 脳浮腫 / 神経再生 / ETB受容体 / アストロサイト / Eph/ephrinシグナル |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
For the purpose to generate novel neuroprotective drugs, we made basic researches in animal models of traumatic brain injury (TBI) and the following findings were obtained. 1) Endothelin (ET) antagonists bosentan and ambrisentan reduced TBI-induced brain edema accompanied by disruption of the blood-brain barrier (BBB). (2) Administrations of ET antagonists to a mouse TBI model decreased productions of astroglia-derived brain edema-inducing factors, while these ET antagonists increased productions of factors that protect BBB. (3) Stimulation of ETB receptors in cultured astroglia decreased expressions of ephrin, which interferes with neurite outgrowth. These results suggest that the ETB receptor of astroglia may be a new target molecule for drugs that improve nerve damage caused by TBI.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
外傷性脳損傷は、交通事故や高所からの落下により頭部を殴打した際に生じる病態で、単に致死的なだけでなく存命した患者にも半身まひや記憶障害など大きな後遺症を残す。しかし現在、外傷性脳損傷に対する有効な薬物による治療方法は確立されていない。本研究は外傷性脳損傷治療薬の開発を目指し、アストログリアの機能を活用しようとしたものである。動物実験から得られた結果は、アストログリアのET受容体の阻害により外傷性脳損傷での神経障害を抑制し得ることを示すものであった。本研究結果を更に発展させることで、新たな外傷性脳損傷の治療薬が開発される可能性がある。