Possible involvement of carbonylation of endothelin receptor-related molecules in the onset and development of pulmonary arterial hypertension
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K06697
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47040:Pharmacology-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Horinouchi Takahiro  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 講師 (20307771)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords肺動脈性肺高血圧症 / エンドセリン受容体 / カルシウム感受性受容体 / アクロレイン / 酸化ストレス / カルボニル化 / 血管内皮細胞 / 内皮型一酸化窒素合成酵素 / プロテインキナーゼC / 一酸化窒素 / カルシウムシグナル / エンドセリン / 肺高血圧症 / 翻訳後修飾
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To clarify the role of the polyamine system in the pathogenesis of pulmonary arterial hypertension (PAH), this study examined the effect of the polyamine metabolite acrolein (ACR) on vascular endothelial function. ACR caused (1) suppression of facilitation of nitric oxide production via calcium-sensing receptor (CaSR), (2) suppression of degradation of endothelin type B receptor (ETBR) that regulates vascular endothelial function, and (3) carbonylation of CaSR and ETBR. These effects were suppressed by antioxidants.
These results suggest that ACR contributes to the pathogenesis of PAH through an increase in oxidative stress in vascular endothelial cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
肺動脈性肺高血圧症 (PAH) は,肺血管の拡張能低下や肺血管床の器質的変化を病態基盤とする難治性呼吸器疾患であり,肺動脈の炎症が関与していると考えられている。また,最近では,PAHの病態形成におけるポリアミン系の関与が示唆されている。本研究では,ポリアミン系の代謝産物であるアクロレインが,血管内皮細胞の酸化ストレスを増大させることを明らかにした。酸化ストレスは,組織の炎症応答に関与していることから,アクロレインは肺動脈の炎症を介して,PAHの発症・進展をもたらすと考えられた。これらの結果は,抗酸化性物質が,酸化ストレス (炎症応答) の低減を介して,PAHに奏功する可能性を示唆している。