Elucidation of the mechanism of substantia nigra astroglial cell activation by metabolic reactive oxygen species and identification of its regulator
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K06702
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47040:Pharmacology-related
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
Ogura Masato  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10548978)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords活性酸素種 / ミトコンドリア / アポトーシス / アストログリア細胞 / 神経細胞死 / 神経変性疾患 / プロテオーム / 低分子化合物 / シグナル伝達 / 質量分析 / 分泌因子 / 細胞死
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Reactive oxygen species (ROS) are implicated in the modulation of diverse processes including glial activation. To evaluate the effect of metabolic ROS produced by mitochondria on astrocyte activation, we created transgenic (Tg) mice expressing a phosphorylation-defective mutant of succinate dehydrogenase A in astrocytes (aSDHAY215F). Astrocytes in substantia nigra of in male aSDHAY215F mice produced more ROS than those in control mice, and increased the levels of GFAP expression. On the other hands, TH-positive neurons were significantly reduced. We identified several secretion factors from the aSDHAY215F mice as a inducer of neuronal apoptosis. These results suggest that mitochondrial ROS may regulate dopaminergic neuronal death in substantia nigra through modulation of astrocyte activation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アストログリア細胞の活性化はパーキンソン病を含む神経変性疾患の発症に深く関わることが知られているが、その分子メカニズムに関してよく理解されていない。本研究により、代謝性活性酸素種がアストログリア細胞の活性化を引き起こし、神経細胞死を惹起する新規分泌タンパク質発現を誘導することを見出した。また粘菌由来新規代謝物質PQAの投与によりその発現が抑制され、細胞死が抑制されることが判明した。これらの結果は、活性酸素種がアストログリア細胞の活性を調節することにより神経細胞死を制御すること、さらには、PQA物質によりその活性化を制御できる可能性を示している。