Elucidation of the mechanisms of neurovascular unit disruption in diabetic retinopathy and development of glial cells-targeted therapeutics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K06704
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47040:Pharmacology-related
Research InstitutionTeikyo University (2020-2021)
Kitasato University (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
Mori Asami  帝京大学, 薬学部, 講師 (80453504)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords微小循環 / 糖尿病 / 網膜血管 / 網膜神経‐グリア‐血管連関 / プロスタグランジン / エポキシエイコサトリエン酸 / BKCa チャネル / 薬理学 / 神経‐グリア‐血管連関 / 網膜血管緊張度 / 網膜神経傷害 / 神経-グリア-血管連関 / 網膜神経-グリア-血管連関 / NO / 血管生物学 / 網膜
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to examine how neuronal cells and glial cell-mediated vasodilation is impacted in diabetic rat retinas. The dilation of retinal arterioles induced by intravitreal injection of NMDA and an NO donor were reduced in diabetic rats compared with non-diabetic rats. And intravitreal injection of EETs, a vasodilatory factor released by glial cells stimulation, dilated retinal arterioles, and the response was markedly diminished in diabetic rats. And BKCa channels activation is involved in the retinal vasodilation induced by intravitreal injection of the NO donor or EETs. These results suggest that impaired the function of BKCa channel in vascular cells is responsible for the diminished neuronal cell and glial cells-mediated dilation of retinal arterioles in the early stage of diabetes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高齢化や生活習慣病の増加に伴い、各種疾患に付随する網膜循環障害は、眼疾患領域においてますます大きな問題となることが予想される。特に高血糖による網膜循環障害は、長年、日本における後天性失明原因の上位を占める糖尿病網膜症の発症や進行に関与する。従って、その予防・治療薬の開発を目指した本研究には極めて大きな意義がある。このように、新たな医薬品の開発に繋がり、眼疾患患者の QOL 向上という社会的要請に貢献できる可能性を有する本研究は、基礎・臨床の両面から、医療の世界に極めて高いインパクトを与えることが期待される。