Application of a novel nucleic acid agent for chymase-specific inhibition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K06709
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47040:Pharmacology-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Medical College
Principal Investigator
TAKAI Shinji  大阪医科大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (80288703)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsキマーゼ / 核酸製剤 / 阻害薬 / 心筋梗塞 / 心不全 / ハムスター / 心機能 / 線維化 / 生存率 / 炎症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the effect of a novel nucleic acid compound that specifically inhibits chymase on heart failure after myocardial infarction. Cardiac chymase activity was significantly increased after myocardial infarction, but it was significantly suppressed by the nucleic acid compound. Cardiac mRNA levels of TGF-β and collagen increased after myocardial infarction were significantly reduced by the nucleic acid compound. Cardiac function reduced after myocardial infarction was also significantly improved by the nucleic acid preparation, and the mortality rate was significantly reduced. The nucleic acid compound with specific chymase inhibition was useful in the prevention of heart failure after myocardial infarction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
心筋梗塞を起こした患者は、心筋梗塞後に心不全に陥っていくが、特異的にキマーゼを阻害する核酸製剤が心筋梗塞直後からの投与でその進行を予防することを示した。この核酸製剤のキマーゼに対する特異性は既存の低分子キマーゼ阻害薬よりも極めて高く、低濃度でも有用であった。核酸製剤は、心筋梗塞後の心不全予防において新しい治療戦略になる可能性を示した。