Implication of zinc transporter ZIP13 on cardiac functions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K06711
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47040:Pharmacology-related
Research InstitutionTokushima Bunri University
Principal Investigator
Hara Takafumi  徳島文理大学, 薬学部, 講師 (90546722)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords亜鉛シグナル / 亜鉛 / 微量元素 / 心循環器 / 亜鉛トランスポーター / 心機能 / 亜鉛恒常性 / 炎症応答 / 心臓 / 心疾患 / 循環器 / トランスポーター / 膜タンパク質 / 炎症 / シグナル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Zinc transporter is a membrane transporter protein that controls zinc homeostasis in the living body, and has been known to play various roles such as immune response and involvement in development. However, there have been few reports of zinc signals and cardiovascular system so far. Therefore, in this research, we investigated the role of zinc signal in maintaining homeostasis of the cardiovascular system and the involvement of pathological conditions. In this project, we were able to obtain the noble findings as follows; 1) Irregular pulsations and characteristic changes in gene expression were observed in primary cultured cardiomyocytes derived from Zip13-KO mice. 2) Cardiac function analysis of Zip13-KO mice revealed marked impairment of cardiac function and characteristic changes in gene expression.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本申請課題で着目したZIP13については、ヒトにおける機能欠損型遺伝子変異が報告されており、脊椎手掌異形成型エーラスダンロス症候群(EDS-SPD3)の原因遺伝子として知られている。EDS-SPD3患者においては、成長遅延、皮膚の脆弱化、筋緊張低下などの症状が報告されているが、心循環器との関連についてはこれまでに報告がない。本申請課題では、ZIP13が心循環器の新たな制御分子であるとの知見に至った。本結果は、心循環器の制御メカニズムとしてZIP13が重要な役割を果たすことを示しており、ZIP13が新たな心疾患の治療標的となる可能性を示唆するものである。