Genetic analysis guided Salacia resource exploration: on the diversity of Salacia species in China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K06716
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47050:Environmental and natural pharmaceutical resources-related
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University (2022-2023)
University of Toyama (2018-2021)
Principal Investigator
ZHU Shu  和歌山県立医科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (20377360)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsSalacia / 資源調査 / 遺伝子解析 / ITS塩基配列 / 分子系統関係 / 成分分析 / 成分プロファイリング / NMR / 外部形態観察 / Genetic analysis / ITS sequence / biodiversity / Chemical evaluation / molecularidentification / Biodiversity / Molecular identification / genetic analysis
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Field investigations, together with genetic and chemical analyses on Salacia species distributed in China were conducted. The nucleotide sequences of the nuclear DNA Internal Transcribed Spacer (ITS) region and the chloroplast trnK-rps16 Intergenic Spacer region were analyzed and compared, revealing characteristic sequences of the respective species. The nrDNA ITS sequences provided useful information to authenticate Salacia species and to elucidate the phylogenetic relationship within the Salacia genus. Genetic identification results revealed that S. chinensis and S. reticulate are the major sources of commercially available Salacia-products. Based on the ITS sequences, a convenient PCR-RFLP assay was established for the identification of the medicinally used Salacia species as well as their derived health food products.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
中国南西部および南部に分布するSalacia属植物の調査と共に遺伝子多型解析を行い、遺伝情報に基づき構築した分子系統関係をインデクスにすることで、分類学上の整理に有益な知見を与えた。サラシアの基原種の簡便な同定法を開発することにより、日本市場に流通するサラシア製品の正確な同定が可能となり、消費者の信頼性向上や品質管理の強化に寄与した。