Project/Area Number |
18K06719
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 47050:Environmental and natural pharmaceutical resources-related
Research Institution | Kumamoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Kato Hikaru 熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部附属グローバル天然物科学研究センター, 助教 (20547129)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 骨粗しょう症 / 破骨細胞 / 分化 / 阻害剤 / アルカロイド / テルペノイド / 天然物 / 細胞融合 / 骨粗鬆症 / 構造解析 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research project, in order to search for compounds that can be used as drugs for osteoporosis, we investigated the medicinal resource library (about 4500 species) that our laboratory has. As a result, five inhibitors (dibromoindole, dabanone analogs, terpenoids (taichunins), barley alkaloids, and catechin analogs) were discovered as candidate compounds. The effects of three of them were further investigated, and it was suggested that two of them had different effects from the conventional osteoporosis drugs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
新しい効果を示す医薬品を開発するためには、従来の医薬品とは異なる作用を示す医薬品候補化合物を見出すことが重要である。今後、日本が超高齢化社会を迎えるにあたり、我々は骨粗しょう症の治療薬の候補化合物を見出すことを目的とした。そして、本研究課題では、従来の骨粗しょう症の医薬品とは異なる効果をもつ化合物を天然物から見出すことに成功した。今回発見した化合物は、残念ながらすぐに医薬品として利用できるほど活性は強くなかったが、それらをモデル化合物として、新しい医薬品が開発されることを期待したい。