Interaction of crude drugs for Kampo formula
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K06721
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47050:Environmental and natural pharmaceutical resources-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Narukawa Yuji  慶應義塾大学, 薬学部(芝共立), 講師 (50348611)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords漢方処方 / 桔梗湯 / 五苓散 / 抗炎症活性 / 脂肪細胞分化 / 気道炎症 / 抗炎症 / 苓朮剤
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to clarify the meaning of crude drugs in Kampo formulas, we analyzed the anti-inflammatory activity of Kikyoto-related Kampo formulas and the effect of Goreisan on adipocyte differentiation. It was suggested that in the Kikyoto-related formulas, the amount of glycyrrhizic acid, which is the main component of licorice, decreases as the amount of Platycodon root increases, and the anti-inflammatory activity also decreases accordingly. In Goreisan, adipocyte differentiation inhibitory activity was observed in the n-hexane extract, and it was clarified that the component of Alisma root contributed to the activity. In particular, 11-deoxyalisol B was found to remarkably suppress the expression of C / EBPδ, which acts in the early stage of adipocyte differentiation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本において漢方薬は原典となる医学書の記述に基づき個々の生薬の配合比はある程度決められている。しかし、その生薬の配合に関して科学的に検証した研究は少ない。桔梗湯はキキョウとカンゾウの2つの生薬から構成される漢方処方であるが、配合比を変え、キキョウの量は増加させることによって有効成分の減少や抗炎症活性が減弱し、標準的な配合比が最も高い活性を示した。五苓散についても脂溶性成分に脂肪細胞分化抑制活性があることから生薬の粉末を混合した散剤として服用する方がより効果的である可能性が示された。これらの知見は漢方処方の科学的理解につながるものと考えられる。