Study on effectiveness of Kampo medicines for "negative" surrounding symptoms of dementia
Project/Area Number |
18K06724
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 47050:Environmental and natural pharmaceutical resources-related
Research Institution | Toho University |
Principal Investigator |
KOIKE Kazuo 東邦大学, 薬学部, 教授 (30130363)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
李 巍 東邦大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (90328633)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 認知症 / BPSD / 漢方薬 / 抗酸化 / 駆お血剤 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Dementia presents core feature such as memory disorder and disorientation. On the other hand, various behavioral and psychological symptoms (Behavioral and Psychological Symptoms of Dementia: BPSD) such as hallucination, delusion, depression, delirium, excitation, anxiety, wandering, and aggressive behavior are observed in patients. In present study, we investigated the effect of Goreisan on improving memory disorder and BPSD in scopolamine-induced memory impairment model mice. In addition, since the increase in oxidative stress in the body promotes the onset of dementia, the in vitro and in vivo antioxidant activities of 147 oral formulations of Japanese traditional herbal medicines were evaluated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
現代社会は急速な高齢化を迎え、認知症罹患者数は増加の一途を辿っている。認知症は記憶障害や見当識障害などの中核症状の他に幻覚、抑うつ、興奮などの周辺症状を伴う。これらの症状は認知症患者の生活の質を著しく低下させることから、有効的な治療法の開発は社会的要請といえる。そこで本研究は、漢方薬の認知症の中核症状および周辺症状に対する有用性を基礎科学的観点から明らかにすることで、認知症の発症予防および治療に対する新たな知見を示せたと考える。