Development for neuronal stem cells control compounds using molecular networking
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K06727
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47050:Environmental and natural pharmaceutical resources-related
Research InstitutionTokushima Bunri University
Principal Investigator
Kubo Miwa  徳島文理大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (00330754)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords神経栄養因子様活性物質 / PC12細胞 / Gmelina arborea / 神経栄養因子 / 神経幹細胞 / モレキュラーネットワーキング / メタボロミクス / 天然物メタボロミクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As a primary screening for the discovery of neurotrophic factor-like active substances, the BS test (BST) was applied to screen a library of about 600 plants from Myanmar. As a result, I found that several plant species including Gmelina arborea belonging to the Perillaceae family showed BST activity and they exhibited neurotrophic factor-like activity against PC12 cells. I found that BST, which can be easily performed by anyone, is useful as a primary screening tool to search for neurotrophic factor-like active substances.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
創薬の初期を担う1次スクリーニングは,安価で,簡便且つ迅速であることが望ましい。本研究では,誰もができるブラインシュリンプアッセイを用いて,世界が渇望するアルツハイマー型認知症の根本的治療予防薬開発を指向した,神経可塑性賦活化剤である神経栄養因子様活性物質探索のための簡便なフェノタイプ型ハイスループットスクリーニングを構築し,天然物メタボロミクスを活用した高効率的な化合物精製法と統合した次世代型天然物創薬の発展へ繋がる結果を得ることができた。