Project/Area Number |
18K06728
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 47050:Environmental and natural pharmaceutical resources-related
Research Institution | University of Toyama |
Principal Investigator |
Toume Kazufumi 富山大学, 学術研究部薬学・和漢系, 准教授 (80563981)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 和漢薬 / 生薬 / ボウフウ / コツサイホ / NMR / LC/MS / 成分プロファイリング / 多変量解析 / 配糖体 / 定量NMR / 骨砕補 / 防風 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aimed to establish precise chemical profiling methods for Wakan-yaku (traditional Japanese and Chinese medicine), composed of multiple components, for comprehensive understanding of Wakan-yaku by introducing profiling technique in addition to HPLC and LC/MS methods. Multivariate analysis based on LC/MS data revealed that Mongolian Saposhnikovia Root could be discriminated by their growing regions based on the contents of major chromones. We also demonstrated that NMR methods could show the difference of Mongolian Saposhnikovia Root based on their major contents and growing regions. Furthermore, metabolomic profiling by NMR methods was shown to be able to discriminate Drynaria Rhizome by their origin and processing method based on their contents. This study demonstrated that advantage of metabolomic profiling by NMR method in Wakan-yaku research.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
漢方薬などの和漢薬は西洋薬とは異なり多数の成分から構成されている.これら多数の成分が複合的に作用することにより和漢薬の特徴でもある多彩な薬理作用が示されると考えられているが,成分の全貌は必ずしも明らかになっていない.本研究では,和漢薬の複合成分を包括的に理解することを目的として,機器分析データを利用して,精度の高い成分プロファイリング技術を開発することを目的とした. 本研究成果を発展させることで,より精密な和漢薬成分のプロファイリングができるようになり,複合成分からなる和漢薬の成分を包括的に理解することにつながると期待され,学術的意義や社会的意義を有している.