Project/Area Number |
18K06731
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 47050:Environmental and natural pharmaceutical resources-related
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | ベルベリンブリッジ酵素 / マルバタバコ / フェニルプロパノイド / 酸化酵素 / フェルラ酸 / コニフェリルアルコール / コニフェリルアルデヒド / ベルベリンブリッジ様蛋白質 / 生合成 / リグニン / ベルベリンブリッジ酵素様蛋白質 / ニコチン / 細胞壁 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Three genes encoding berberine-bridge enzymes (BBLa, BBLb and BBLd) were cloned from Nicotiana rustica, and these genes were expressed in silkworms. Although the activities of these enzymes were measured using the possible biosynthetic precursor of nicotine as a substrate, nicotine production was not observed. On the other hand, the above recombinant enzymes were shown to oxidize the various phenylpropanoids such as coniferyl alcohol to give coniferyl aldehyde and ferulic acid. The same enzymes catalyzing direct oxidation of the alcohols into carboxylic acids have not been confirmed in the plant kingdoms. In addition, the recombinant enzymes convert the ferulic acid into unknown compound.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
申請課題では、マルバタバコのベルベリンブリッジ酵素の機能を明らかにする目的で研究を遂行したが、ニコチンの生合成にかかわる活性を検出することはできなかった。しかしながら、今回検討した酵素類はフェニルプロパノイドを酸化する機能を有することが証明された。しかも、コニフェリルアルコールを直接フェルラ酸まで直接酸化することを確認した。そのような酵素はこれまで植物から確認されておらず、学術的に重要と思われる。さらに組み換え酵素がフェルラ酸の脱炭酸反応を触媒するという、きわめて新規な反応を明らかにすることに成功した。