The search of the new natural organic compounds and analysis of their biochemical characters for development of the therapeutic drug against adult T-cell leukemia.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K06732
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47050:Environmental and natural pharmaceutical resources-related
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Hamada Toshiyuki  鹿児島大学, 理工学域理学系, 准教授 (40321799)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords成人T細胞白血病 / 抗がん剤 / 植物 / 海綿 / 海藻 / ソフトコーラル / 薬用植物 / 紅藻 / 天然物化学 / 海洋無脊椎動物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The search of the new natural organic compounds and analysis of their biochemical characters for development of the therapeutic drug against adult T-cell leukemia. For treatment of adult T cell leukemia (ATL) that is one of the intractable diseases, the development of the newly anticancer agents which have unique action mechanism are demanded. Using the technique that we used by a search process of newly anticancer agent candidate compound hyptoside, we searched for a new lead compound for ATL from marine organisms and plants in Japan and Malaysia.
As a result, we isolated 41 kinds of anti-ATL compounds having carbon skeleton unlike hyptoside and determined their chemical structure using nuclear magnetic resonance (NMR) techniques mainly. Among them, eight compounds are new and will try to do the structure active relationship study and clarify their action mechanism in future soon.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ATLは国内のみでなく、東南アジア、北米、中南米、オセアニア、アフリカにも感染者が分布しており、患者数は依然として増え続けている。一方、この難病に対する治療法の開発は、最近になって日本で本腰を入れて研究を進められているが、国外ではほとんど進んでいない。
本研究によって、ATLのみならず、多くの癌の治療方法が改善されること、また、多剤耐性を克服しうる多くの薬剤が開発されることを期待する。