Mechanistic study of anti-inflammatory activity of flavonoid mixtures and its application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K06734
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47050:Environmental and natural pharmaceutical resources-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Kiuchi Fumiyuki  慶應義塾大学, 薬学部(芝共立), 教授 (60161402)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 植草 義徳  慶應義塾大学, 薬学部(芝共立), 助教 (30753024)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsフラボノイド / 抗炎症作用 / 一酸化窒素(NO)産生抑制 / プロスタグランジン(PG)産生抑制 / オウゴン / NO産生抑制 / PG産生 / ポリメトキシフラボン / リン脂質膜親和性 / 混合物 / 一酸化窒素 / PGE2
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Anti-inflammatory effect of an equimolar mixture of four flavonoids, baicalein (1), wogonin (2), oroxylin A (3), 6-methoxywogonin (4) contained in Scutellaria root, was analyzed using inhibition of the lipopolysaccharide-induced production of prostaglandin E2 (PGE2) and nitric oxide (NO) in cultured cells. A mixture of 1~3 (3-mix) inhibited the production of PGE2 stronger (synergistic effect) than that of a sum of each compound and addition of 4 to the 3-mix did not enhance the activity. On the contrary, the 3-mix did not show synergism in the inhibition of NO production, but addition of 4 exserted synergistic effect.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生薬に含まれる構造類似の複数の成分を混合することにより,各成分単独よりも強い抗炎症作用を持つことを示した本研究の成果は,漢方処方に代表される複合医薬品の有効性の裏付けとなるとともに,少量の成分を組み合わせて各成分単独よりも強い効果を引き出す新たな医薬品の開発の可能性を示したものである.この研究を発展させることにより,複数の生薬成分を組合せることによって、漢方処方の特定の薬効を化合物として規格化できる医薬品で再現できるものと期待される.