Elucidation of novel benzo (a) pyrene DNA adduct formation mechanism and search for genotoxicity preventive foods.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K06736
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47050:Environmental and natural pharmaceutical resources-related
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
UNO Shigeyuki  日本大学, 医学部, 講師 (90307851)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsベンゾ(a)ピレン / DNA付加体 / 導波モードセンサー / 遺伝毒性 / 導波モード / DAN付加体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Since the involvement of molecules other than CYP1A1 in the genotoxicity (DNA adduct formation) of the carcinogen benzo (a) pyrene (BaP) was clarified, we attempted to elucidate the detailed mechanism. We also established a simple DNA adduct detection method. By using the waveguide mode sensor of the optical sensing system, it became possible to quickly detect BPDE DNA adducts in BaP-treated mouse liver and cultured cells. It was also shown that molecules other than CYP1A1 are involved in the 9,10-epoxy reaction of BaP DNA adduct formation. Furthermore, DATS, a garlic component with anticancer activity, increased BaP DNA adducts. It was suggested that DATS acts on a mechanism other than DNA adduct formation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
BaPの遺伝毒性の主要因であるBPDEのDNA付加体形成の検出法は32Pポストラベル法が主流であるが、時間とコストがかかり、多量サンプルの解析に向いていない。本研究で確立した光センシングシステムの導波モードセンサーを利用した新たな簡便かつ迅速なBPDEのDNA付加体検出法は、マルチチャンネル型の導波モードセンサーの開発も可能であり1次スクリーニング法としては有用な検出法になると考える。また、がんに対する治療は、抗がん剤に対する抵抗性、再発など問題点が多く、がん予防の重要性が指摘されている。そこでDNA付加体形成の詳細な検討は予防法の確立を考える上で重要な知見になると考える。