Elucidation of the molecular mechanism of anti-fouling effects organotin compounds focused on nuclear receptors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K06737
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47050:Environmental and natural pharmaceutical resources-related
Research InstitutionSuzuka University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
Hiromori Youhei  鈴鹿医療科学大学, 薬学部, 助手 (60515956)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 井戸 章子  岐阜薬科大学, 薬学部, 助教 (00336629)
中西 剛  岐阜薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (50303988)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords核内受容体 / フジツボ / RXR / EcR / レポーターアッセイ / 有機スズ化合物 / リガンド結合実験 / RACE法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We cloned a protein coding sequence of retinoid X receptor (RXR) and a partial sequence of ecdysone receptor from Fistulobalanus albicostatus (EcR), a species of barnacle. In order to extend our knowledge of the evolution of RXR and EcR in balanidae, we performed a phylogenetic analysis for amino acid sequences of RXR and EcR using the maximum likelihood method. The results suggest that the charactarization of barnacle EcR resembles that of arthropod EcRs but not barnacle RXR.
To investigate the binding affinity of barnacle RXR to 9-cis retinoic acid (9cRA) and triphenyltin (TPT), we performed the ligand binding assay. Although TPT bound to barnacle RXR, 9cRA failed to bind to to barnacle RXR.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
無脊椎動物における核内受容体に関する研究は、脊椎動物に比べると遅れているのが現状である。本研究では、無脊椎動物であるフジツボよりEcRおよびRXRを新たにクローニングする事に成功した。この成果は、無脊椎動物における核内受容体に関する知見を広げるものであると共に、無脊椎動物の生態系に及ぼす環境化学物質の影響を推定する足がかりになることが期待される。