Studies on the induction of secondary metabolites in medicinal plants of the Apiaceae family using insect-derived elicitors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K06738
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47050:Environmental and natural pharmaceutical resources-related
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Ken  立命館大学, 薬学部, 教授 (60418689)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords化学生態学 / 生薬学 / 昆虫植物相互作用 / セリ科薬用植物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Papilio machaon hippocrates larvae are pests of plants of the family Apiaceae. LC-MS analysis of the regurgitant of P. machaon hippocrates larvae revealed a great increase in α-linolenic acid (α-LA) in the regurgitant compared with the FAs contained in the leaves. After α-LA treatment to leaves, induced defensive reactions, i.e., release of volatile compounds such as α- pinene (possible induced indirect defense) and the accumulation of secondary metabolites such as falcarinol and bergapten (possible induced direct defense) were observed. These findings highlight the role of α-LA in the interaction between P. machaon hippocrates larvae and Apiaceae host plants.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでアゲハ属のチョウ類の幼虫が含有するエリシター化合物は特定されていなかった。そこで、種々のセリ科植物を食害しているキアゲハ幼虫の吐き戻し液を採取し、含有成分を網羅的に検索して、キアゲハ幼虫が有するエリシター化合物を明らかにした。さらに、このエリシター化合物がセリ科薬用植物の有用な二次代謝物の産生を誘導することを明らかにし、高品質の薬用植物を効率的に増産するための新たな栽培法として、植物の化学生態学的応答を利用した方法を提示することができた。