Project/Area Number |
18K06740
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 47050:Environmental and natural pharmaceutical resources-related
Research Institution | Yasuda Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
松浪 勝義 広島大学, 医系科学研究科(薬), 教授 (70379890)
稲垣 昌宣 安田女子大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (90274480)
川上 晋 安田女子大学, 薬学部, 助教 (10611311)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 生理活性天然物 / マダガスカル固有種 / マダガスカル / 固有植物 / Sarcolaenaceae / トウダイグサ科 / ジテルペン / Croton / 芳香族配糖体 / セスキテルペン / 天然物化学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Two time expeditions to Madagascar financially supported by Yasuda Women's University enabled to collect Malagasy endemic plants. In the first trip, small amounts of several plants were collected and in the second trip, further amount of some promising plants were collected. From Croton jennyanus, Clerodane-type diterpene was isolated together with several phenolic and terpenic compounds. The absolute structure of new diterpene is under investigation. From Croton radiata, one flavonoid and two ent-kaurane type diterpenes were isolated. The MeOH extract of Rhodolaena bakerana, whose family, Sarcolaenaceae, is also endemic, showed moderate inhibitory activity toward a cultured cancer cell line, A549. Isolation work on this methanolic extract afforded flavonol galactopyranoside bis coumaric acid ester and flavonoid. Further isolation work is still continued and the bilogical evaluation of isolates was under investigation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
生理活性を有する天然物の探索はスカルにおける伝統的医療文化を解き明かし、マダガスカルに無数にある未利用、未同定の植物は同国にとって宝で有り、それらを開発して世に送り出すことができると考え、既知化合物に加え、新規化合物が単離できた。更にリード化合物の探索により、アフリカで大きな社会問題となっているAIDSの治療、また医療知識の不行き届きの輸血に起因するC型肝炎、更にがんの治療薬の開発など、それらの現代科学的探究は日本、マダガスカル両国が共同して行う今後の医療面での進展に互恵の環境をうみだすと共に、マダガスカル、日本両国に限ることなくグローバルな展開をもたらすことも期待できる。