Comprehensive modeling of fundamental theory explaining the Kampo prescription system by non-targeted chemical analysis and multivariate statistical analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K06741
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47050:Environmental and natural pharmaceutical resources-related
Research InstitutionTokushima Bunri University
Principal Investigator
Okada Taketo  徳島文理大学, 薬学部, 特別研究員 (60412392)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords漢方処方 / 漢方方剤 / 漢方薬 / 生薬 / 証 / データベース / ノンターゲット化学分析 / 多変量解析 / 相関解析 / 漢方 / MS / NMR / PCA / OPLS
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hundreds of diverse Kampo formulas are widely used in modern drug therapy, and they are prescribed to patients based on Sho, a diagnostic criterion unique to Kampo medicine. The prescribing system is based on diverse therapeutic experiences and evidence, and the overall picture is complex. From this perspective, computer-based multivariate analysis was conducted based on the fingerprints obtained from non-targeted chemical analysis by, for example, mass spectrometry (MS), the amounts and ratios of the crude drugs that make up the Kampo medicines, and the Sho data. From the analysis, the relationships among those data were theoretically derived and the basic theory of prescribing systems is successfully modeled with respect to the formulas included in this study.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究対象とした漢方方剤について処方システムの基礎理論を包括的にモデル化したことによって、漢方薬の使用をより分かりやすく一般化するための知見や方向性が得られた。こうしたモデル化は、既存の漢方方剤を基に新たな処方を理論的に提案・設計するための参考にもなりうる。また、漢方医学と薬物治療に共通点をもつその他の伝統医学研究にも応用されうる研究結果と考えられる。