Participation of OATP4C1 in the pharmacokinetics of drugs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K06742
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47060:Clinical pharmacy-related
Research InstitutionYamagata University (2019-2020)
Tohoku University (2018)
Principal Investigator
Yamaguchi Hiroaki  山形大学, 医学部, 教授 (80400373)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 阿部 高明  東北大学, 医工学研究科, 教授 (80292209)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords腎排泄 / トランスポーター / 相互作用 / 薬物動態 / OATP4C1 / 薬物相互作用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To clarify the pharmacokinetic importance of the organic anion transporter OATP4C1 in the renal excretion process of drugs, transport analysis using OATP4C1 stably expressing cells was conducted. The results showed that some HIV protease inhibitors, new quinolones, and remdesivir inhibited OATP4C1-mediated transport. Furthermore, ritonavir, levofloxacin, and remdesivir were found to be substrates of OATP4C1 transport, suggesting the involvement of OATP4C1 in the pharmacokinetics of these drugs, especially in the renal excretion process.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
臨床における医薬品適正使用のためのエビデンスを構築するため、未だ情報が十分蓄積されているとはいえない腎臓特異的有機アニオントランスポーターOATP4C1について、その薬物動態学的重要性を明らかにすることを目的として研究を実施した。本研究では、OATP4C1の新たな輸送基質の発見ならびにOATP4C1を介した薬物間相互作用を引きおこす可能性がある薬物を同定することに成功した。