Mechanism of development of resistance to antitumor molecule-targeted drugs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K06743
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47060:Clinical pharmacy-related
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Araki Takuya  群馬大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (00568248)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 八島 秀明  群馬大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (60773512)
山本 康次郎  群馬大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (70174787)
永野 大輔  群馬大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (90738387)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords薬剤抵抗性 / 分子標的薬 / 抗体医薬品 / がん / 化学療法 / 獲得耐性 / 抗腫瘍薬 / プロテオーム / 抗体医薬 / 薬物抵抗性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we detected multiple proteins and signaling pathways that are thought to be involved in developing the resistance to molecular-targeted drugs. As a result of analyzing some candidates as the primary targets, it was shown that drug resistance could be released by regulating some of those proteins. Furthermore, some of these candidates can be regulated by the drugs used to treat other diseases.
These results indicated that there is a possibility that drug resistance can be released by using existing drugs well.
By expanding the research method used in this study, it is possible to elucidate the factors of resistance to molecular-targeted drugs, and it is expected that it will lead to the construction of a method for releasing drug resistance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によってがん治療に用いる分子標的薬に対する抵抗性獲得機構の一部が明らかになり、同手法を用いることによって薬剤抵抗性を解除するための方法を構築できる可能性があることが示された。本研究手法は様々な薬剤に対する抵抗性獲得機構の解明に応用できることから、本研究で得られた知見はがん治療の大きな発展に寄与しうるものである。効果が高い既存薬を適切に扱うことにより、現在のがん化学療法の効果を大幅に改善できる可能性を示したものであり、その社会的意義は大きいと考えられる。