Project/Area Number |
18K06748
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 47060:Clinical pharmacy-related
Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
有吉 範高 岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (00243957)
松本 准 岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (60709012)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | ラモトリギン / バイオマーカー / 個別化医療 / てんかん / LC-MS/MS |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Lamotrigine is one of widely used anti-epileptic drugs, but it has a critical issue of a skin rush. The present study was performed to develop a method for the prediction of lamotrigine clearance. We developed a method for quantitation of 25-hydroxyvitamin D3 (25-OH-VD), an endogenous substrate for UGT1A4, and 25-hydroxyvitamin D3 3-glucuronide (25-OH-VD-glu). The ratio between the blood concentration of 25-OH-VD and 25-OH-VD-glu was correlated with lamotrigine clearance, suggesting the ratio might be a useful biomarker for prediction of lamotrigine clearance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
抗てんかん薬ラモトリギンによる皮膚障害は、死亡例も報告された重篤なものである。また、皮膚障害は蓄積毒性ではなく、単回服用でも出現する場合があり、ラモトリギンを服用する前に患者個々に投与量を適正化できる方法論の構築が必要である。本研究は、ラモトリギンクリアランスを薬剤を投与することなく予測できる方法論を提唱したものであり、ラモトリギンの適正使用推進につながると考えられる。