Development to individualization treatment of Kampo medicine for the side effect with the chemotherapy that intended proper use
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K06752
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47060:Clinical pharmacy-related
Research InstitutionFukuyama University (2019-2021)
Oita University (2018)
Principal Investigator
Yuuki Sato  福山大学, 薬学部, 教授 (00570087)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊東 弘樹  大分大学, 医学部, 教授 (50420641)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsがん化学療法 / 神経内分泌ペプチド / 漢方方剤 / バイオマーカー / 消化管機能異常 / 副作用 / 血漿中消化管ペプチド / 支持療法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The biomarkers to predict the expression of clinical efficacy of herbal medicines have not been clarified. Since neuroendocrine peptides that play a role in physiological functions such as gastrointestinal motility and appetite are listed as candidate substances, the relationship between blood behavior and adverse events due to cancer chemotherapy administration was examined, and it became clear that some neuroendocrine peptides are candidates to reflect the occurrence of adverse events due to chemotherapy. Furthermore, it has become clear that these fluctuations are related to the medicinal efficacy of herbal medicines. This result shows that the analysis of the internal behavior of neuroendocrine peptides might become a biomarker reflecting the clinical efficacy of herbal medicines against adverse events caused by cancer chemotherapy, and it is thought that it can contribute to the proper use of herbal medicines.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
漢方方剤の効果と構成生薬に含まれる成分の体内動態との関連性が示された報告は存在しない.さらに漢方方剤は多成分系より構成されるため,いくつかの成分について体内動態を検討しても不十分である.これらの特徴により,がん医療の領域において漢方方剤の使用を限定的にしていたが,漢方方剤の効果を神経内分泌ペプチドの体内挙動で評価する本手法は有用であると考えられる.この方法を応用して,がん化学療法による有害事象(特に消化器機能異常)に対して,漢方方剤の選択や使用方法の提案ができ,治療指針作成の新たな方向付けが可能となると確信する.