A validation study of effects of health promotion at pharmacy for preventing locomotive syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K06754
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47060:Clinical pharmacy-related
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
Kikuchi Chigusa  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(薬学), 講師 (20444987)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 匡  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(薬学), 教授 (20555081)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsロコモティブシンドローム / 健康サポート薬局 / 地域住民 / 健康促進 / 健康サポート / 薬局 / 地域 / ロコトレ / 健康寿命 / 歩行 / 自立 / 健康寿命の延伸 / 介護予防 / 地域包括ケア / セルフメディケーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
[Aim] The effects of locomotive syndrome (locomo) prevention activities conducted at pharmacies on local residents were verified from measured values and the usage status of pharmacies. [Method] The participants were 65 years old or older and under 85 years old and had a locomo stage 1. Measurements such as the locomo stage test were carried out. In the intervention group, pharmacists provided guidance on locomo prevention training, which was confirmed monthly. The changes in measured values and pharmacy usage status in both groups after 6 months were statistically analyzed. [Results] When the control group and the intervention group were compared, there were significant differences in the standing test, 25-question Geriatric Locomotive Function Scale, standing time on one leg with eyes open, and the number of visits to the pharmacy. [Discussion] It was suggested that training given at pharmacies is beneficial for locomo prevention and promotes the use of pharmacies by local residents.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
薬局で薬剤師が行うロコモティブシンドローム(ロコモ)予防活動は地域の高齢者のロコモ予防トレーニングを正しく継続して行うことを可能にすることが明らかとなった。その結果、地域の高齢者の移動能力に関わる身体機能(特に片足で立つ力)を改善することも証明することができた。また、ロコモ予防活動は地域住民の薬局利用を促進することも明らかにすることができた。高齢者が自立した生活を送るためには自力で歩く機能を保つことが必要である。そのためにロコトレを行うことが勧められるが、継続して指導する場所がなかった。本研究で科学的に証明されたことにより薬局が健康サポートでロコモ予防活動を行うことを推奨することができる。