Project/Area Number |
18K06757
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 47060:Clinical pharmacy-related
Research Institution | Toho University (2020) 独立行政法人国立病院機構(東京医療センター臨床研究センター) (2018-2019) |
Principal Investigator |
FUJIMOTO Ai 東邦大学, 医学部, 助教 (10468712)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | レバミピド局注液 / 食道ESD / 食道狭窄 / 内視鏡的粘膜下層剥離術 / 食道狭窄予防 / 線維化抑制 / ESD潰瘍治癒 / 内視鏡治療 / 粘膜下層局注液 / 食道内視鏡治療 / 狭窄予防効果 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Endoscopic submucosal dissection (ESD) was performed in the esophagus of pigs.The group for which ESD was performed using 2% rebamipide solution as a submucosal injection was compared with the group for which performed was made with normal saline, and endoscopic observation was performed on the 7th, 14th, and 21st days ESD. No clear stenosis-preventing effect was observed. However, in the pathological evaluation of the excised esophagus, fibrosis was suppressed in the group using rebamipide solution. In addition, there was no safety problem with ESD using rebamipide solution.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
多くの食道癌はESDにより切除され、根治できるようになった。ESDは体表に傷もつかず、患者に低侵襲な内視鏡治療であるが、広範な食道癌をESDで切除すると、ESD後潰瘍が治癒する過程で狭窄を来し、癌は治ったものの、狭窄のために食事摂取できない状況となってしまう問題が残されており、現在有効な解決策はない。2%レバミピド液はESD後治癒過程で線維化を抑制することからESD後狭窄予防効果が期待される。2%レバミピド液をESDの時に粘膜下層への局注剤として使用することでESD後狭窄を予防できるか検証することは意義があると考えた。