Pharmacokinetic analysis of the fetus for doxorubicin administration during pregnancy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K06761
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47060:Clinical pharmacy-related
Research InstitutionHoshi University
Principal Investigator
Wataru Ochiai  星薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (40381008)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords妊娠 / 抗癌剤 / リポソーム製剤 / ドキソルビシン / DOXIL / doxorbicin / 薬物動態 / 胎児 / 胎児薬物動態 / 大脳皮質 / ニューロン分化 / 神経幹細胞 / 妊娠中 / 抗がん剤
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To confirm the safety of using doxorubicin during pregnancy, it was analyzed from a pharmacokinetic point of view. After administering doxorubicin to mice in the second trimester and analyzing the time course and distribution of the amount of doxorubicin transferred from the mother to the fetus, when her doxorubicin was administered to pregnant mice, it was present in the fetus at a high concentration immediately after administration. It was. In the fetus 24 hours after doxorubicin administration, the concentration was high in the brain, liver and gastrointestinal tract. In addition, children born to mothers who received doxorubicin were significantly stunted. Furthermore, in this study, we focused on the liposome preparation DOXIL of doxorubicin and verified its usefulness, and found that it has low transferability to the fetus.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
妊娠マウスへのDOXIL投与は、doxorubicin に比べて、胎児への移行が少なく、産まれた後も子供の発育もコントロール(生理食塩水)と変わらないことから、安全な製剤になりうることを示唆された。一方、妊娠中にdoxorubicin を投与する場合には、24 時間後までの胎児中 doxorubicin 濃度が、その後の胎児の生存率や発育に影響を及ぼすことが考えられるため、この間の胎児中の doxorubicin 濃度をコントロールできれば、胎児への毒性(影響)を軽減できる可能性も示唆された。